Perth Chess Club Calendar of Events for 2022


Venue: Multi Purpose Hall / Undercover area, North Woodvale Primary School, Woodvale.
Website: http://www.perthchessclub.org.au/
Contact: Dylan Gough. Text 0402 747 737. Email chessnut36@gmail.com
Times: All tournaments start at 7:30pm sharp, and finish between 9:30pm and 10:30pm.
Fees: All tournaments are free to club members.
Catch-up evenings: For rated tournaments (not FIDE), prior to the last round there will be a catch-up evening to play any unplayed games from the previous rounds.
Chess Coaching: Alan Wolstencroft will present coaching on the Demo board at about 7pm.
Rated tournaments are shaded – enter by midday on the Sunday prior to the starting date.

This is the web version of the 2022 Perth Chess Club Calendar. There is also a PDF version of the 2022 Perth Chess Club Calendar.

DatesName / DetailsTime ControlRounds
Jan 12, 19Allegro Open Tournament15 mins plus
3 secs per move
8
Jan 26 (Australia Day)Rapid Play Open Tournament (4-player Groups)25 mins each3
Feb 2, 9, 16, 23, Mar 2, 9, 16*, 23Mary Thomson Cup (8-player groups)60 mins plus
30 secs per move
7
Mar 16*Mary Thomson Cup Catch-up &
Rapid Play Tournament
25 mins each3
Mar 30Fixed Opening Tournament10 mins plus
3 secs per move
5
Apr 6Lightning Championship5 mins plus
2 secs per move
7
Apr 13, 20, 27, May 4, 11, 18, 25Club Championship (FIDE-rated Swiss)60 mins plus
30 secs per move
7
Jun 1, 8Allegro Championship (ACF Quick-rated)15 mins plus
3 secs per move
8
Jun 15, 22, 29, Jul 6, 13*, 20Fred Maris Trophy: 6-Player Divisions50 mins plus
30 secs per move
5
Jul 13Fred Maris Trophy: 6-Player Divisions Catch-up &
Rapid Play Tournament

25 mins each

3
Jul 27
Jul 27, Aug 3
Annual General Meeting &
Rapid Play Championship
60 mins (approx)
25 mins each

5
Aug 10, 17, 24, 31, Sep 7, 14, 212 Tournaments (both FIDE-rated Swisses):
Wolfgang Leonhardt Cup & John Brooke Cup
60 mins plus
30 secs per move
7
Sep 28Fischer Random (Chess960)10 mins plus
3 secs per move
5
Oct 5Bernard Anton Shield: Perth v Metro &20 mins plus
3 secs per move
3
Oct 5Rapid Play Tournament25 mins each3
Oct 12, 19, 26, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23*, 30Norbert Muller Cup (8-Player Groups)60 mins plus
30 secs per move
7
Nov 23*Norbert Muller Cup Catch-up &
Rapid Play Tournament
25 mins each3
Dec 7Christmas wind-up:
Trophy presentations & Handicap Lightning
5min + 3sec v 3min + 2sec
(based on rating)
7